top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

effective date: 14th august 2020

boasy beats ("us", "we", or "our")is committed to protecting your privacy online.

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at boasybeats.com.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

1. definitions

2. collection of personal data

3. use of personal data

4. sharing personal data

5. security and retention

By using the Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We ask that you do not use the Services if you do not agree to any of the provisions in this Privacy Policy. 

definitions

Personal Data

Personal Data means any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Services or from the Services infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

Data Controller

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.


We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User

The User is the individual using our Services. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

Collection of Personal Data

We collect several different types of Personal Data for various purposes to provide and improve our Services to you. We process this information pursuant to our legitimate interest in providing you the Services and the best user experience on our Sites, as well as where necessary to perform any contract between you and us. Personal Data we collect will be apparent by the context of the page, and may include, but is not limited to the following:

Communications

When you communicate with us or other Users through the Sites and Services or otherwise communicate with us by email, we collect information about the communication and any other information you provide in your response.

In addition to the uses described below, we may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Services or when you access the Services by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data").

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Services that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Services by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. Usage Data helps us recognise you as well as provide personalised content and advertising across all of your devices.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so ("Location Data"). We use this data to provide features of our Services, to improve and customise our Services.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Services at any time, through your device settings.

Tracking Cookies Data

When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically, such as the activity on our Services, through cookies or similar tracking technologies.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Services.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Services. Please review our cookies policy for information relating to our use of cookies and similar tracking technologies.

Use of Personal Data

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you, the user, with a customised experience on our website. We use the collected data for various purposes including:

  • To provide and maintain our Sites and Services, including to take steps to enter into a contract for sale or services, bill you for services and process payments and fulfil transactions;

  • To enable and allow you to participate in interactive features of our Sites and Services and provide you with a personalised service, content and ads;

  • To create custom audiences on social media sites;

  • To provide you with better products and services and improve and grow our business, including to perform research and development, understand our customer base and purchasing trends and understand the effectiveness of our marketing;

  • To operate and maintain safe, secure and reliable Sites and Services;

  • To provide customer support, including to contact you in response to an inquiry that you sent, and send administrative messages, technical notices, updates, alerts and other information;

  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;

  • To track the progress and number of entries in our promotions and contests;

  • To contact you on behalf of certain artists or other third parties and recommend artists to our business partners for publishing engagements;

  • To perform accounting, audits and other internal functions; and

  • To comply with a request or order from courts, law enforcement or other government authorities.

sharing of personal data

boasy beats does not sell, rent or trade your personal information with unaffiliated third parties.

We share your Personal Data with the entities listed below.

Social Media

If you share our content through social media, for example by liking us on Facebook, following or tweeting about us on Twitter. those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose.

In some cases, where a page on our website includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, or Facebook comments box, those services may set a cookie even where you do not click a button. As is the case for all cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks, just as those social networks cannot access cookies we set ourselves.

Google Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Services: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Services. This data is shared with other Google services only.

Security and Retention

We maintain appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to help protect the security of your Personal Data against unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary for our legitimate and essential business purposes, to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Services, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Services. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

PayPal

their privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise one of your Data Subject rights, please contact us:

 

BACK TO BOASYBEATS

Boasy Beats
bottom of page